You are here

Sessions

October 22, 2018
Monday

7:30a - Registration; Continental breakfast


8:00a - Special Guest Session

Room 3-11- Dr. David Squires-Technology, Society & the Future Bridging the Gap between Virtual and Direct Learning  Experiences

8:45 to 9:35a- Breakout Session 1

Room 3-15- Tech Tools & Tips That You Can Use TODAY!- Laura Sprinkle, ESC Region 3
Room 3-16- STEAMin' the GT- Nancy Cavallin, St. Mary's Academy Charter School
Room 3-17- ALL In Learning - Creating and Grading Assessments has Never Been Easier- Steve Patton, Cytek Media
Room 3-18- Safety in the Workplace- Secundino Alonzo Garza, Kingsville ISD
Room 3-19- Discovery Ed
Room 3-20- Virtual Reality on a Budget- Dr. Bruce Ellis, TCEA
Room 3-21-Virtual Zoology Lab- Flamingos, Texas State Aquarium
Room 3-22- Naval Air Station Corpus Christi: Five Star Innovation Cup Robotics/Coding Competition- Chad Green, Five Star Innovation Coding and Robotics
Room 3-23- Student Showcase
Room 3-24- Got ELLs? Techno to Grow the Know-Tracy Denis, Flour Bluff ISD

9:45 to 10:35a - Breakout Session 2

Room 3-15- Augmented Reality Information Overlay Mapping Cognitive Training and Working Memory Design- Dr. David Squires, Texas A&M University Corpus Christi
Room 3-16- Take Flight with High Tech: Incorporating Geospatial Technologies (GIS, UAS) workforce for South Texas.- John Nelson, Del Mar College
Room 3-17- You Tell Your Students to Dream Big. Nepris shows them why and how.- Omoniyi Odunaiya, Nepris
Room 3-18- What’s New at OverDrive: New app, features & 6 key areas to support K-12 student achievement. - Joe Dickinson, OverDrive
Room 3-19- Discovery Ed
Room 3-20- Easy Peasy Green Screen- Dr. Bruce Ellis, TCEA
Room 3-21- Virtual Zoology Lab- Flamingos, Texas State Aquarium
Room 3-22- Digital Student Portfolios- Kristen Jackson Ross, Gregory- Portland ISD
Room 3-23- Student Showcase
Room 3-24- Dueling Devices- Dr. Kay Smith, ESC Region 2

10:45 to 11:35a - Breakout Session 3

Room 3-15- Coding is Cool: Unleashing Creativity through Coding- Jessica Guerra, ESC Region 2
Room 3-16- Transform Your Media Center to Become Future Ready- Rich Dupre, Follett School Solutions
Room 3-17- Level the Playing Field: Resources for Accessibility and Differentiation- Sonia Zyla, ESC Region 2
Room 3-18- Chrome Browser Tips and Tricks- Tim Etzler, Ricardo ISD
Room 3-19- Exploring STEM- Susan Rutherford, Santa Gertrudis ISD
Room 3-20- Mobile Makerspaces- Dr. Bruce Ellis, TCEA
Room 3-21- Free Money for the Classroom- Rachel Medrano, Banquete ISD 
Room 3-22- Digital Student Portfolios- Kristen Jackson Ross, Gregory- Portland ISD
Room 3-23- Student Showcase
Room 3-24- Istation - Real-Life Caped Crusaders Become Virtual Heroes- Karen Ingram, iStation

11:45 to 12:40p – LUNCH


12:45 to 1:35p - Breakout Session 4

Room 3-15- Game it up with SMART Technology- Amanda Worsham, AISYS Consulting
Room 3-16- Building a Ramp to Digital Accessibility- Lyndall Garhright, Corpus Christi ISD
Room 3-17- #FutureReady with MackinVIA and MackinMaker- Erin Segreto, Mackin
Room 3-18- OK, Gotta Chromebook ... NOW WHAT???- Tim Etzler, Ricardo ISD
Room 3-19- Significantly Increasing Math Achievement: It’s Neuroscience, Not Rocket Science- Garrett Glrouard, MIND Research Institute
Room 3-20- Awesome Apps for Early Elementary Learning- Robyn Hernandez, ESC Region 2
Room 3-21- Free Money for the Classroom- Rachel Medrano, Banquete ISD
Room 3-22- Engaging our ScreenAgers in Class- Joe Hutcheson, Journey Ed
Room 3-23- Student Showcase
Room 3-24- Secuirty IQ- Ozzie Rivera, ESC Region 2

1:45 to 2:35p - Breakout Session 5

Room 3-15- Accommodating Students with Text-to Speech To Prepare for the new STAAR Online Accommodations - Is your   school Ready?- Alex Brookins, Audio Optical Systems of Austin, Inc.
Room 3-16- Spinning Around With Spheros- Amanda Gutschow, Corpus Christi ISD
Room 3-17- iTeach with Technology: Integrating innovative Instructional Technology (IT) tools  in all content areas- Jessica Guerra, ESC Region 2
Room 3-18- Using Technology To Embed 21st Century Learning In The Modern Science Classroom- Teia Hoover Baker, Texas Educational Solutions.
Room 3-19- Seesaw in the Classroom- Ida De La Rosa, Ingelside ISD
Room 3-20- Ozobots Took Over My Classroom- Rachel Medrano, Banquete ISD
Room 3-21- What You Need to Know About Title IV, Part A Funds- Dr. Joye Beard, ESC Region 2
Room 3-22- "LinkedIn for High School Students" - Tanesha Hollingshed, Dallas ISD
Room 3-23- Student Showcase
Room 3-24-  

2:45 to 3:35p - Breakout Session 6

Room 3-15- Chris Harris, ESC Region 2
Room 3-16- Spinning Around With Spheros- Amanda Gutschow, Corpus Christi ISD
Room 3-17- What's New in Google Classroom- Janelle Reyes, ESC Region 2
Room 3-18- International Trade in the Coastal Bend- Nieves Frazier, Diocese of Corpus Christi
Room 3-19- Seesaw in the Classroom- Ida De La Rosa, Ingelside ISD
Room 3-20- Ozobots Took Over My Classroom- Rachel Medrano, Banquete ISD
Room 3-21-  Paul Patillo, ESC Region 20
Room 3-22- "LinkedIn for High School Students" - Tanesha Hollingshed, Dallas ISD  
Room 3-24- Secuirty IQ- Ozzie Rivera, ESC Region 2

3:45 to 4:15p Closing and Door Prizes

Back to top button